English (Air Defence; Field Artillery)
low-level air defence [correct, NATO, officially approved]; LLAD [correct, NATO, officially approved]; low level air defence [correct]
OBS: low-level air defence; LLAD: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Défense aérienne; Artillerie de campagne)
défense aérienne à basse altitude [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DABA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; défense antiaérienne à basse altitude [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO]; LLAD [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; LLAD
OBS: Dans le contexte spécifique de l'artillerie, on parle de défense antiaérienne.
OBS: défense aérienne à basse altitude; DABA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.