English (Air Defence)
medium level air defence [correct, officially approved]; MLAD [correct, officially approved]
OBS: medium level air defence; MLAD: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Défense aérienne)
défense aérienne à moyenne altitude [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DAMA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: défense aérienne à moyenne altitude; DAMA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.