English (Types of Aircraft)
Small Lift Augmented Ducted Fan Air Vehicle [correct]; SLADF [correct]
CONT: Micro Craft's "Small" Lift Augmented Ducted Fan Air Vehicle (SLADF) has many advantages as a small UAV. The vehicle system can be designed to suit a number of performance requirements and is highly scaleable. The shroud (duct) provides unparalleled ground crew safety when contrasted to conventional open rotor designs. The small size of the SLADF permits operation aboard ships, on the ground, in urban areas, or in forested or other confined areas typical of tactical situations while enhancing survivability during flight. With a small footprint for both flight operations and stowage, valuable launch space is also optimized.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
SLADF [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] MicroCraft poursuivra la mise au point d'une version allégée de son minidrone de 1,4 kg à soufflante carénée, le «Small» Lift Augmented Ducted Fan Air Vehicle (SLADF).