English (Air Transport)
air passenger [correct]; airline passenger [correct]
CONT: The air sector plays a crucial role in connecting [people] across the country and to the world ... Protecting the rights of air passengers is a priority ..., and the government will continue to ensure that travellers' rights are respected by airlines when air travel does not go according to plan.
French (Transport aérien)
passager aérien [correct, masculine noun]; passagère aérienne [correct, feminine noun]; voyageur aérien [correct, masculine noun]; voyageuse aérienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le secteur du transport aérien joue un rôle essentiel pour relier la population [...] d'un bout à l'autre du pays et au reste du monde. [...] La protection des droits des passagers aériens est une priorité du gouvernement [...], qui continuera à veiller à ce que les droits des voyageurs soient respectés par les compagnies aériennes lorsque le voyage ne se déroule pas comme prévu.