English (Pneumatic Transporting Systems; Continuous Handling)
rotary feeder [correct, standardized]; rotary seal [correct, standardized]; rotary air lock; rotary lock
CONT: Pneumatic, or air conveyors employ air as the propelling media ... Materials are introduced to the system by means of air locks which are of the rotary or slide type.
OBS: rotary feeder; rotary seal: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Manutention pneumatique; Manutention continue)
écluse rotative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; distributeur rotatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: L'écluse rotative ou le distributeur rotatif. C'est l'appareil le plus utilisé pour les transports à faible ou moyenne pression et à vide [lorsque la matière n'est pas abrasive. Son étanchéité exige un usinage soigné.]
OBS: écluse rotative; distributeur rotatif : termes normalisés par l'ISO.