English (Operations (Air Forces); Military Transportation)
air logistics operation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An air operation, other than an airborne operation, conducted to deploy, distribute and recover personnel and materiel.
OBS: air logistics operation: term and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Transport militaire)
opération de logistique aérienne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération aérienne autre qu’une opération aéroportée, menée pour déployer, acheminer ou récupérer du personnel ou du matériel.
OBS: opération de logistique aérienne : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).