English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Air Forces)
12 Air Maintenance Squadron [correct, see observation]; 12 AMS [correct]
OBS: 12 Air Maintenance Squadron; 12 AMS: title and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Forces aériennes)
12e Escadron de maintenance (Air) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 12 EMA [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La lettre «e» suivant le chiffre «12» se place en exposant.
OBS: 12e Escadron de maintenance (Air); 12 EMA : titre et forme abrégée d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.