English (Atmospheric Physics)
solar air mass [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the actual distance traversed through the Earth's atmosphere by the direct solar beam to the depth of the Earth's atmosphere, normal to the surface.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
masse d'air atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun]; couche d'air [correct, feminine noun]; air-masse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: On introduit la notion de masse atmosphérique traversée par le rayonnement (...) la masse d'air atmosphérique. La couche d'air traversée par les rayons. Pour un nombre d'air-masse donné (...) divers nombres d'air-masse.