English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
air-fuel mixture [correct, officially approved]; combustible mixture [correct]
CONT: The purpose of the carburetor is to prepare and supply a mixture of fuel vapor and air, in proper proportion for efficient combustion (...)
OBS: air-fuel mixture: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
mélange air-essence [correct, masculine noun]; dosage essence-air [correct, masculine noun]; mélange air-carburant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mélange gazeux [masculine noun]; mélange carburé [correct, masculine noun]; mélange carburant-air [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le moteur à explosion, le mélange air-essence est formé dans le carburateur à l'extérieur du cylindre.
OBS: mélange air-carburant : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).