English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
vane air motor [correct]
OBS: Consists of a stator and a rotor with grooves parallel to the axis of rotation mounted eccentrically within the stator. Air pressure acts on the vanes which slide in the grooves.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
moteur pneumatique à palettes [correct]
OBS: Constitué par un stator et un rotor dans lequel sont ménagées des rainures disposées radialement et parallèlement à l'axe de rotation. Le rotor est excentré par rapport à l'axe du stator. La pression d'air agit sur les palettes qui coulissent dans les rainures.