English (Operations (Air Forces); Air Transport)
air movements [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: The preparation, loading, and unloading of personnel and materiel for airlift.
OBS: air movements: term and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Transport aérien)
mouvements aériens [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Préparation, chargement ou déchargement de matériel et embarquement et débarquement de personnel, en vue de les transporter par aéronef.
OBS: mouvements aériens : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).