English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems)
air-moving device [correct]; air mover
CONT: In many mechanical ventilation systems, the outside air is brought in through ductwork to an appropriate air-moving device, such as a centrifugal fan.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation)
échangeur aéraulique [masculine noun]; appareil aéraulique [masculine noun]
CONT: Les ventilateurs font partie de la famille des échangeurs aérauliques.