English (Historical Names; Air Transport)
Nova Scotia International Air Show [correct]; NSIAS [correct]; Shearwater International Air Show [former designation, correct]; SIAS [former designation, correct]; SIAS
OBS: The format of what would become the Shearwater International Air Show or SIAS began to crystallize in 1981. Obviously, it could not compete with bigger shows playing to larger population centres. So, if the biggest was not possible, SIAS aimed to be the best. The show's search for excellence was rewarded by many successes; air displays equaling any in the country and over 75 different static aircraft from as many as seven countries. In addition, over 80 high-quality ground exhibits were displayed, including such as an Iraqi Scud missile and the weapon which brought it down, the US Army's Patriot System. Efforts to raise the Nova Scotia International Air Show (NSIAS) from the ashes were unsuccessful in 1996, but a few dedicated believers took on the task to try again for 1997 and were more than rewarded for their efforts. NSIAS 97 was a co-production of the three levels of government, the private sector and the military in the Atlantic Region. A lot of hard work, negotiations and good will produced a first class show that had all the trade marks of past SIAS events and then some. With a superb two-day attendance and an overall economic impact exceeding 14 million dollars, Shearwater and Nova Scotia were clearly on the air show map.
French (Appellations historiques; Transport aérien)
Nova Scotia International Air Show [correct, masculine noun]; NSIAS [correct, masculine noun]; Spectacle aérien international Shearwater [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; SIAS [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; SIAS