English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Air Forces)
air observation post [correct, officially approved]; AOP [correct, officially approved]
OBS: air observation post; AOP: designations officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Forces aériennes)
poste d'observation aérien [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; observatoire aérien [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: poste d'observation aérien : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
Spanish (Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar); Fuerzas aéreas)
puesto de observación aérea [correct, masculine noun]