English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
air-operated [correct]; air-assist [correct]; air-controlled [correct]; pneumatically controlled [correct]; pneumatically-controlled
CONT: The pneumatic control switch (PC) is an air-operated electrical switch that may automatically reduce the locomotive engine speed to idle and/or nullify power.
CONT: Air-assist nozzle.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
à commande pneumatique [correct]; commandé à l'air comprimé [correct]; pneumatique [correct]
CONT: L'interrupteur pneumatique de traction (PC), ou coupe-puissance, est un interrupteur électrique à commande pneumatique qui peut ramener automatiquement au ralenti le moteur de la locomotive ou couper la puissance des moteurs.