English (Operations (Air Forces))
air operation directive [correct]; AOD [correct]
OBS: air operation directive; AOD: term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes))
directive sur l'opération aérienne [correct, feminine noun]; DOA [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: directive sur l'opération aérienne; DOA : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.