English (Operations (Air Forces); Combat Support; Military Transportation)
supporting air operation [correct]
DEF: 1) An air operation which aid, protect, complement or sustain tactical air operations. 2) Operations which enhance the probability of success for tactical offensive air operations.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Soutien au combat; Transport militaire)
opération aérienne d'appui [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: 1) Mission aérienne destinée à aider, protéger, compléter ou soutenir des opérations aériennes tactiques. 2) Opération qui augmente les probabilités de réussite de manœuvres aériennes tactiques.