English (Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
air tactical operations centre [correct, NATO, standardized]; ATOC [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: ... unlike the [Warsaw Pact] air forces, subsequent operations were extremely flexible and tasking for [close air support] or air interdiction missions would be provided from the air tactitcal operations centres (ATOC) based on the requirements of ground and air commanders.
OBS: air tactical operations centre; ATOC: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
centre d'opérations tactiques Air [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; COTA [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: centre d'opérations tactiques Air; COTA : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.