English (Organization Planning; Operations (Air Forces))
master air operations plan [correct, officially approved]; MAOP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A time-phased air-and-space scheme of manoeuvre for a given air-tasking-order period that synthesizes guidance, desired effects, available resources, friendly and enemy capabilities as well as the supported components' scheme of manoeuvre.
OBS: master air operations plan; MAOP: designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Planification d'organisation; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
plan principal des opérations aériennes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PPOA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Schème de manœuvre aérien et spatial échelonné portant sur une période d'ordre d'attribution de mission aérienne donnée qui regroupe l'orientation, les effets souhaités, les ressources disponibles, les capacités amies et ennemies ainsi que le schème de manœuvre des composantes appuyées.
OBS: plan principal des opérations aériennes; PPOA : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).