English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Photography)
air photo interpretation [correct, officially approved]; API [correct, officially approved]
OBS: air photo interpretation; API: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Photographie)
interprétation de photographies aériennes [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; IPA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: interprétation de photographies aériennes; IPA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.