English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Intelligence (Military))
air-breathing platform [correct]
CONT: The space platform, like the air-breathing platform, will no longer be an end in itself. It will become a "node" in a larger information system. This system will consist of ground elements, terrestrial information sources, and networks synchronizing and integrating the entire data flow: network centric.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Renseignement (Militaire))
plate-forme aérobie [feminine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).