English (Translation (General); Anti-pollution Measures)
correct the air pollution [correct]
CONT: Consultation with other governments. ... If the source referred to in subsection (1) is not a federal source, the Minister shall (a) consult with the government responsible for the area in which the source is situated to determine whether that government can prevent, control or correct the air pollution under its laws; and (b) if the government referred to in paragraph (a) can prevent, control or correct the air pollution, offer it an opportunity to do so.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Mesures antipollution)
réduire la pollution
CONT: Consultation des gouvernements. [...] Pour toute source d'origine non fédérale, le ministre consulte le gouvernement responsable de la région dans laquelle est située la source afin de déterminer si celui-ci peut agir dans le cadre de son droit afin de lutter contre la pollution, de la réduire ou de la prévenir et, le cas échéant, il lui donne l'occasion de le faire.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement.