English (Air Pollution)
long-range transport of air pollutants [correct]; LRTAP [correct]; long range transport of air pollutants [correct]; LRTAP [correct]; LRTAP; long-range transport of airborne pollutants [correct]; LRTAP [correct]; LRTAP; long-range transport of air pollution [correct]; long range transport of atmospheric pollutants [correct]; long-distance transport of air pollutants [correct]; long-range transport of atmospheric pollutants
CONT: To understand the problem, it is also necessary to understand Long-Range Transport of Air Pollutants (LRTAP). LRTAP refers to the transport of pollutants by the winds over long distances, hundreds and even thousands of kilometres. These pollutants, moving long distances through the atmosphere are transformed into secondary products which then react chemically with the water vapor in the atmosphere and the result is acidic water vapor.
French (Pollution de l'air)
transport à grande distance des polluants atmosphériques [correct, masculine noun]; TGDPA [correct, masculine noun]; transport à grande distance des polluants aéroportés [correct, masculine noun]; TGDPA [correct, masculine noun]; TGDPA; transport à grande distance des polluants de l'air [correct, masculine noun]; TGDPA [correct, masculine noun]; TGDPA; transport à grande distance de la pollution atmosphérique [correct, masculine noun]; TGDPA [correct, masculine noun]; TGDPA; transport des polluants de l'atmosphère sur de longues distances [masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomène de pollution qui regroupe tous les mécanismes d'altération liés au transport à distance de différents polluants atmosphériques.
CONT: Les objectifs poursuivis sont d'une part d'identifier sur le territoire québécois les régions affectées par le transport à grande distance des polluants aéroportés (TGDPA) et d'autre part d'inventorier les populations de poissons et de caractériser leur habitat eu égard aux effets du TGDPA.
OBS: Pour de plus amples renseignements sur cette notion, consulter le cahier de néologie sur les pluies acides (OLFNE 1985 no 40-41).
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
transporte a grandes distancias de contaminantes atmosféricos [masculine noun]