English (Air Pollution; Environmental Law)
international air pollution [correct]
CONT: Determination of international air pollution. ... Subject to subsection (4), the Minister shall act under subsections (2) and (3) only if the Ministers have reason to believe that a substance released from a source in Canada into the air creates, or may reasonably be anticipated to contribute to (a) air pollution in a country other than Canada; or (b) air pollution that violates, or is likely to violate, an international agreement binding on Canada in relation to the prevention, control or correction of pollution. [Canadian Environmental Protection Act]
French (Pollution de l'air; Droit environnemental)
pollution atmosphérique internationale [feminine noun]
CONT: Pollution atmosphérique internationale. [...] Sous réserve du paragraphe (4), le ministre n'intervient au titre des paragraphes (2) et (3) que si les ministres ont des motifs de croire que le rejet dans l'air d'une substance à partir d'une source au Canada crée de la pollution atmosphérique ou risque de contribuer à cette dernière soit dans un pays étranger, soit en violation effective ou probable d'un accord international liant le Canada en matière de lutte contre la pollution ou de prévention ou de réduction de celle-ci. [Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement]