English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Physics)
maximum compressed air pressure [correct]
CONT: Railway tank cars. ... The maximum pressure allowable for the CTC 111A1OOW2 rail cars is 448 kPa (65 psi). When the 111A6OW2 cars are used, this maximum pressure would be 276 kPa (40 psi) (TCM 1979). Both these pressures exceed the maximum compressed air pressure of 207 kPa (30 psi) used during unloading. Sulphuric acid is never transported under pressure.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique)
pression d'air maximale [feminine noun]
CONT: [Wagons-citernes]. La pression de service maximale permise pour les wagons-citernes de classe 111A6OOW2 du MDT est de 448 kPa (65 psi). Lorsque les wagons citernes de classe 111AGOW2 sont utilisés, la pression maximale permise est de 276 kPa (40 psi) CTCM, 1979). Ces deux pressions excèdent la pression d'air maximale de 207 kPa (30 psi) utilisée au cours du déchargement. L'acide sulfurique n'est jamais transporté sous pression.