English (Burners and Steamfitting)
low pressure air atomizing burner [correct]; low pressure air atomizing oil burner [correct]
CONT: The low pressure air atomizing burner uses comparatively large volumes of air at low pressure (5 psi or less). Air from the lower passes through the burner body and is discharged through annular slots between the body and the nozzle tip, where it meets the film of oil at an angle as it issues from the tip. The impact of the air stream upon the oil film produces a fine mist which is projected into the combustion space. These burners may be fired with light or heavy oil. They are most often used to fire industrial heating and processing furnaces....
OBS: These [low-pressure] burners achieve their objective by delivering oil and air to the nozzle at a pressure of from 1 to 15 psi, depending upon the make of the burner. ... with these burners the oil and air come in contact with each other before leaving the burner. The air is used to atomize the oil into fine particles, and it leaves the nozzle opening in the form of a mist.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
brûleur à pulvérisation par air sous basse pression [correct, masculine noun]; brûleur en basse pression [masculine noun]
CONT: Brûleurs à pulvérisation par air sous basse pression. (...) brûleurs à coupelle rotative (...).
CONT: Brûleurs à pulvérisation directe. (...) Le niveau d'air utilisé pour la pulvérisation (15 mbar à 1 bar et plus) différencie les brûleurs en basse, moyenne et haute pressions.