English (Energy Transformation; Tidal Power Stations; Wave-Energy Power Plants)
air pressure ring buoy; Masuda buoy
DEF: [a] buoy developed by Mr. Y. Masuda in Japan ... divided into a large number of air chambers which are open at the bottom and from which air is displaced rhythmically by the wave action. The air is rectified by flap valves and used to produce power through a low pressure air turbine.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Centrales marémotrices; Centrales houlomotrices)
bouée anneau à air comprimé [feminine noun]; bouée annulaire Masuda [feminine noun]