English (Environmental Law; Air Pollution)
national ambient air quality objectives [correct, plural]; NAAQO [correct, plural]
CONT: The prescription of national ambient air quality objectives for Canada is provided for under the mandate of the Clean Air Act; these objectives are based on three levels of ambient air quality: - the maximum desirable limit ... - the maximum acceptable limit ... - the maximum tolerable limit ...
French (Droit environnemental; Pollution de l'air)
objectifs nationaux afférents à la qualité de l'air ambiant [correct, masculine noun, plural]; ONQAA [correct, masculine noun, plural]; objectifs nationaux de qualité d'air ambiant [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Objectifs fondés sur des niveaux de qualité de l'air ambiant décrits dans la Loi canadienne sur la lutte contre la pollution atmosphérique : les teneurs maximales souhaitable, acceptable, admissible.