English (HVAC Distribution Systems; Gas and Oil Heating)
return air register
CONT: Covering return air registers ... restricts house air from flowing back to the furnace for re-heating.
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air); Chauffage au gaz et au mazout)
conduit de retour d'air [masculine noun]