English (Mine Ventilation, Heating and Lighting)
air requirement [correct]
DEF: The quantity of air required to maintain adequate ventilation of the mine. This quantity will depend on (1) the length of the face room in production; (2) the average distance from the shafts to the faces; (3) the gas emission rate; (4) the depth of the workings, and (5) the volumetric efficiency of the mine ventilation.
OBS: Subject-test CANMET-METALLURGY
French (Ventilation, chauffage et éclairage des mines)
quantité d'air nécessaire [feminine noun]