English (Units (Reserve, Armed Forces); Air Forces)
Air Reserve [correct]; Air Res [correct]
OBS: The Primary Reserve comprises the Militia, the Naval Reserve, the Air Reserve and the Communications Reserve.
OBS: Air Reserve; Air Res: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (réserve, Forces armées); Forces aériennes)
Réserve aérienne [correct, feminine noun]; Rés Air [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La Première réserve comprend la Milice, la Réserve navale, la Réserve aérienne et la Réserve des communications.
OBS: Réserve aérienne; Rés Air : désignations d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.