English (Mine Ventilation, Heating and Lighting)
air return [correct]
CONT: The ventilating current in the area of a mine's belt entries shall be directed to an air return before the ventilating current reaches the face area, unless the department ... issues a permit for belt air to be used at the coal face.
French (Ventilation, chauffage et éclairage des mines)
retour d'air [correct, masculine noun]