English (Military Organization; Ground Installations (Air Forces))
air staging unit [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A unit situated at an aerodrome and concerned with reception, handling, servicing and preparation for departure of aircraft and control of personnel and cargo.
OBS: air staging unit: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Installations au sol (Forces aériennes))
service d'escale aérienne [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Unité implantée sur un aérodrome, chargée d'accueillir, de parquer, de remettre en condition, de faire repartir les aéronefs et de prendre en charge leur fret et personnel.
OBS: service d'escale aérienne : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Organización militar; Instalaciones terrestres (Fuerzas aéreas))
unidad de tránsito aéreo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unidad situada en un aeródromo, que se ocupa de la recepción, manejo, servicio y preparación para el despegue del avión, y del control del personal y de la carga.