English (Shipbuilding)
starting valve [correct]; air starting valve [correct]
OBS: In air, start systems of engines.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales)
soupape de lancement [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans les systèmes de lancement à air comprimé de moteurs.
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.