English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; HVAC Distribution Systems)
air stream patterns [correct, plural]
CONT: Air stream patterns are characterized by the following terms: angle of discharge ...; envelope ...; spread ...; terminal velocity ...; throw ....
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
configuration du jet d'air [feminine noun]
CONT: Configuration du jet d'air : pour définir la configuration du jet, on a recours aux expressions suivantes : angle de diffusion (...); enveloppe (...); étalement (...); vitesse terminale (...); portée (...)