English (Scientific Research Equipment; Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
air stream turbulence
OBS: (...) a general term for one or more screens made of coarse wire mesh placed across a wind tunnel upstream of the working section to reduce --.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
turbulence de l'écoulement
OBS: (...) à mailles fines qui, brisant les sillages du collecteur, réduisent le niveau de --.