English (Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
close-air strike [correct]
CONT: Success in war requires coordinated effort - the cooperation of two or more elements for the accomplishment of a common task. Coordination occurs in time or space, or both. Examples include two units performing a passage of lines, an envelopment conducted by two units, preparatory fires shifting off an objective as an assault element closes, or a close-air strike involving suppression of enemy air defences.
French (Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
frappe aérienne rapprochée [correct, feminine noun]