English (Atmospheric Physics; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
surface air layer [correct]
CONT: The presence of a city alters the diurnal variation in vertical temperature profiles that occurs in rural settings. Several factors combine to inhibit the nocturnal inversion ... [including] the surface air layer.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
couche d'air de surface [feminine noun]