English (Containers; Transport of Goods)
air/surface intermodal container [correct]
DEF: An article of transport equipment having an internal volume of 1 m³ (35.3 ft³) or more, fitted with top and bottom corner fittings, with restraint provisions compatible with an aircraft restraint system, and an entirely flush base bottom to allow handling on rollerized cargo handling systems.
OBS: The container is primarily intended for transport by air and interchange with surface transport modes (road, rail and sea).
French (Conteneurs; Transport de marchandises)
conteneur air/surface intermodal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Engin de transport ayant un volume intérieur de 1 m³ (35,3 ft³) ou plus, muni de pièces de coin supérieures et inférieures, comprenant des dispositifs de saisissage compatibles avec le système de saisissage d'un aéronef et ayant une structure de base entièrement plane permettant la manutention par systèmes à rouleaux.
OBS: Le conteneur est principalement conçu pour le transport aérien et l'échange avec les modes de transport de surface (routier, ferroviaire et maritime).