English (Missiles and Rockets)
family of surface-to-air missiles on a modular basis [correct]; FSAF [correct]
CONT: Europe is now developing a whole family of surface-to-air missiles on a modular basis, using the latest technologies. This future surface-to-air family (FSAF) is basically ... aimed at replacing the old Hawk, Masurca and Tartar surface-to-air missiles, but it is probable that other major European nations will join in parts of the overall programme.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
famille modulaire de missiles sol/surface-air [feminine noun]; FSAF [correct, feminine noun]; famille de missiles sol-air du futur [correct, feminine noun]; FSAF [correct, feminine noun]; FSAF; famille de surface/sol-air future [feminine noun]; famille des systèmes antiaériens futurs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En Europe, le consortium Eurosam créé en 1989 par Aérospatiale, Alenia et Thomson-CSF développe une famille modulaire de missiles sol/surface-air désignée FSAF qui fait appel aux technologies les plus modernes.