English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
air charger [correct]; air charger system [correct]
CONT: The air charger system uses a quiet oiless air compressor to put large amounts of oxygen into the retention tank. ... The oxygen [is] forced to the bottom of the tank through a PVC [polyvinyl chloride] pipe ... Once the air is expelled it ... mixes with the iron and manganese for proper oxidation. The water then flows to a properly sized multi media filter which will remove all oxidized iron and manganese. The air charger system also is effective in the removal of hydrogen sulfide gas.
French (Traitement des eaux)
chargeur d'air [correct, masculine noun]