English (HVAC Distribution Systems)
emitting apparatus [correct]; air terminal device [correct]
CONT: The essential components of a system of central heating are an appliance ... for the generation of heat; a medium conveyed in pipes or ducts for transferring the heat to the space or spaces to be heated; and an emitting apparatus in the spaces for releasing the heat either by convection or radiation or both.
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
appareil terminal [correct, masculine noun]; appareil d'émission [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si les appareils terminaux se réduisent à des batteries ou à des dispositifs de prise d'air extérieur et de reprise, on n'a pas affaire à un véritable conditionnement climatique (...)
CONT: Dans d'autres cas, on traite un courant d'air primaire qui, injecté dans des appareils terminaux convenables (par exemple des éjecto-convecteurs), entraîne par induction la circulation de l'air du local, air secondaire induit.