English (Geophysics; Atmospheric Physics)
atmospheric tide [correct, standardized]; atmospheric oscillation; air tide
DEF: Periodical oscillations of the atmosphere, caused by the gravitational action of the Moon and Sun.
OBS: atmospheric tide: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Compare with "solar atmospheric tide".
French (Géophysique; Physique de l'atmosphère)
marée atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; marée barométrique [feminine noun]; oscillation atmosphérique [feminine noun]
DEF: Oscillations périodiques de l'atmosphère produites par l'action gravitationnelle de la Lune et du Soleil.
OBS: marée atmosphérique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Comparer avec «marée atmosphérique solaire».
Spanish (Geofísica; Física de la atmósfera)
marea atmosférica [correct, feminine noun]; marea barométrica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Oscilaciones periódicas de la atmósfera producidas por la acción gravitatoria de la Luna y del Sol.