English (Aircraft Systems)
ram air turbine [correct]; RAT [correct]
CONT: A ram air turbine (RAT) is a small turbine and connected hydraulic pump, or electrical generator used as power source for aircraft. In some early aircraft, these were permanently mounted and were the aircraft's principal electrical power source. With the exception of crop dusters, modern aircraft only use RATs for emergency use - in case of the loss of both primary and auxiliary power sources the RAT will power vital systems (flight controls, linked hydraulics and also flight-critical instrumentation). Some RATs produce only hydraulic power, that is then used to power electrical Generators.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
turbine à air dynamique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; RAT [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; turbine par entraînement à air dynamique [feminine noun]
CONT: Les groupes de secours RAT (Ram Air Turbine) des avions d'aujourd'hui génèrent l'énergie à l'aide d'une turbine à air dynamique, sortie de l'aérostructure en cas de panne. La quantité d'énergie mise à disposition par ces systèmes de secours dépend directement de la vitesse de l'avion; elle baisse avec celle-ci et passe à zéro en phase finale d'atterrissage.
OBS: turbine à air dynamique; RAT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique(CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.