English (Air Forces)
air unit [correct]
CONT: In designing the air forces of the future, we have sought to: maintain aerospace surveillance and defence forces in Canada; develop a Total Force air force by the increased integration of Reserve personnel into air units ...
French (Forces aériennes)
unité aérienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La structure envisagée pour les forces aériennes de l'avenir : conserver des forces de surveillance et de défense aérospatiales au Canada; appliquer le principe de la Force totale pour développer les forces aériennes en intégrant mieux les réservistes dans les unités aériennes [...]