English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
air data inertial reference unit [correct]; ADIRU [correct]
CONT: Navigation equipment. (54) This equipment navigates the aircraft to the appropriate destination and includes many products such as global positioning systems (GPS), the air data computer, which computes aircraft airspeed, altitude and vertical speed, IRS (inertial reference systems) which are the primary airframe motion sensors and navigation sensors used by a multitude of avionics systems, ADIRS/ADIRU (air data inertial reference system/air data inertial reference unit) which combine the air data computer with the IRS, fly-by-wire, flight controls (automatic pilots) and flight management system (FMS).
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
unité de référence inertielle anémobarométrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Équipement de navigation. (54) Ce type d'équipement guide l'aéronef vers son lieu de destination et intègre de nombreux produits tels que les systèmes de positionnement mondial («Global Positioning Systems» ou GPS), la centrale anémobarométrique, qui calcule la vitesse aérodynamique, l'altitude et la vitesse verticale de l'appareil, les IRS («Inertial Reference System» - systèmes de référence inertielle) - qui sont les principaux capteurs de mouvement et de navigation de la cellule utilisés par un nombre très élevé de systèmes avioniques, l'ADIRS/ADIRU («Air Data Inertial Reference System» - système de référence inertielle anémobarométrique/«Air Data Inertial Reference Unit» - unité de référence inertielle anémobarométrique) - qui combine la centrale anémobarométrique et l'IRS-, les commandes de vol électriques, les commandes de vol (pilotes automatiques) et les systèmes de gestion de vol (FMS).