English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Helicopters (Military))
hot air valve [correct, officially approved]
OBS: hot air valve: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
vanne d'air chaud [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: vanne d'air chaud : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.