English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
air volume [correct, officially approved]
OBS: air volume: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
volume d'air [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: volume d'air : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).