English (Air Forces)
combat ready air wing [correct, NATO]; CRAW [correct, NATO]
CONT: Once the air wing does come together, the other squadron commanders (CO's) are often more interested in impressing the CAG than in meeting and cooperating with the other squadron CO's. I believe this to be another perspective which inhibits the forming of a cohesive combat ready air wing.
French (Forces aériennes)
escadre aérienne sur pied de guerre [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; CRAW [correct, feminine noun, NATO]