English (Surveying; Mathematical Geography; Remote Control (Telecommunications))
air-borne direction finder [correct]; airborne direction finder [correct]; airborne radio direction finder [correct]
CONT: The radio beacon signal is received by an -- which shows the pilot the direction (azimuth) from which the ground signal is coming.
French (Arpentage; Géographie mathématique; Commandes à distance (Télécommunications))
radiogoniomètre aéroporté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un radiogoniomètre aéroporté est constitué par un cadre (antenne en circuit fermé) pouvant tourner autour de son axe vertical.