English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Noise Pollution; Acoustics (Physics))
airborne sound [correct]; air-borne sound [correct]
DEF: Sound that reaches the point of interest by propagation through air. (ASTM E-90).
CONT: This chapter considers the insulation provided by various partition elements (walls, floors, windows, and doors) against airborne sound, i.e., sound that originates as a wave in the air around the source.
PHR: Insulation against airborne sound.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Pollution par le bruit; Acoustique (Physique))
son aérien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Son transmis par la propagation dans l'air.
OBS: Exemples : le son de la voix, d'un téléviseur ou d'un saxophone.
Spanish (Aislamiento y acústica arquitectónicos; Contaminación acústica; Acústica (Física))
ruido aéreo [masculine noun]