English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Trucking (Road Transport); Rail Transport)
air-brake lag distance [correct]; brake lag distance [correct]
CONT: Brake lag is the time it takes for a brake signal to travel to all the wheels of a tractor trailer (it's about ¾ of a second). So, the brake lag distance is the distance the truck travels in that time before the brakes are engaged. The faster a semi is traveling, the longer it is going to take for it to stop.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Camionnage; Transport par rail)
distance parcourue pendant le temps mort du freinage [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: temps mort : délai entre l'émission de l'ordre de freinage et le début effectif de […] la décélération.