English (Missiles and Rockets)
air-breathing engine [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Like the McDonnell Douglas Harpoon, the X-35 is launched by a short tandem solid-propellant rocket booster, and powered by a small air-breathing engine - probably a turbojet.
OBS: air-breathing engine: term officially approved by the ATSC - Helicopters.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
moteur aérobie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comme le Harpoon, le X-35 est propulsé par un petit moteur aérobie, sans doute un turbo-réacteur, et accéléré au lancement par une courte fusée à poudre montée en tandem.
OBS: moteur aérobie : terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Hélicoptères.