English (Guns (Land Forces); Field Artillery)
airburst shell [correct, officially approved]; air-burst shell [correct]
DEF: A shell which explodes in the air.
OBS: airburst shell: term and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Artillerie de campagne)
obus à éclatement aérien [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; obus fusant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Obus qui explose dans les airs.
OBS: obus à éclatement aérien : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.