English (Blast Furnaces (Steelmaking); Concrete Preparation and Mixing)
air-cooled blast-furnace slag [correct]; air-cooled blast furnace slag [correct]; air-cooled slag [officially approved]
DEF: A material resulting from solidification of molten blast-furnace slag under atmospheric conditions.
OBS: Subsequent cooling may be accelerated by application of water to the solidified surface.
OBS: air-cooled slag: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Hauts fourneaux (Sidérurgie); Fabrication du béton)
laitier de haut fourneau refroidi à l'air [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: laitier de haut fourneau refroidi à l'air : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Altos hornos (Siderurgia); Fabricación del hormigón)
escoria de alto horno, enfriada por aire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Material resultante de la solidificación de la escoria de alto horno, fundida bajo condiciones atmosféricas.
OBS: El enfriamiento subsecuente puede ser acelerado por la aplicación de agua a la superficie solidificada.