English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems; Electrical Engineering)
air-cooled [correct, officially approved]
CONT: air-cooled machine, transformer, etc. ... A machine, transformer or other piece of apparatus, in which the heat occasioned by the losses is carried away solely by means of air. The flow of air over the heated surfaces may be due to natural convection or may be produced by a fan.
OBS: air-cooled: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick) in 1990.
PHR: Air-cooled machine, transformer.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation; Électrotechnique)
à refroidissement par air [correct, standardized]; aéroréfrigéré [correct]; refroidi à l'air [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [Qui est] refroidi en utilisant l'air comme fluide réfrigérant.
OBS: à refroidissement par air : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR en 1974.
OBS: refroidi à l'air : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques du Nouveau-Brunswick en 1990.
PHR: Moteur à refroidissement par air.
Spanish (Systemas de enfriamiento y ventilación; Electrotecnia)
refrigerado por aire