English (Radiography (Medicine))
air-gap technique
OBS: When using an air-gap with a 10- or 12-foot FFD, ... the light source of a conventional collimator may not be adequate. ... It is suggested that the room light be able to be dimmed at the collimator or to insure proper beam limitation.
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
technique de l'éloignement [feminine noun]