English (Air Traffic Control; Air Navigation Aids; Radiotelephony)
air-ground control radio station [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An aeronautical telecommunication station having primary responsibility for handling communications pertaining to the operation and control of aircraft in a given area.
OBS: air-ground control radio station: term standardized by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Aides à la navigation aérienne; Radiotéléphonie)
station radio de contrôle air-sol [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Station de télécommunications aéronautiques à qui incombe en premier lieu l'acheminement des communications ayant trait aux opérations et au contrôle des aéronefs dans une région donnée.
OBS: station radio de contrôle air-sol : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Radiotelefonía)
estación de radio de control aeroterrestre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Estación de telecomunicaciones aeronáuticas que, como principal responsabilidad, tiene a su cargo las comunicaciones relativas a la operación y control de aeronaves en determinada área.
OBS: estación de radio de control aeroterrestre: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).