English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types)
air-tight machine
DEF: A totally-enclosed machine in which the joints prevent all communication between the interior of the machine and the surrounding medium.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types)
machine hermétique [feminine noun]
DEF: Machine fermée dont les joints sont étudiés de façon à empêcher toute communication entre l'intérieur de la machine et le milieu ambiant.