English (Missiles and Rockets)
Short-Range AAM [correct]; SRAAM [correct]
CONT: British Aerospace's research into possible future short-range air-to-air missiles continues with the AATV (Air-to-Air Test Vehicle) derived from SRAAM (Short-Range AAM), which was cancelled as an operational weapon in 1974.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
missile air-air à courte portée [correct, masculine noun]; missile air-air courte portée [correct, masculine noun]