English (Air Forces)
computerized air-to-air combat training system [correct]
CONT: The Canadian Department of National Defence has awarded Cubic Corporation a ... contract to build and install a computerized air-to-air combat training system for its forthcoming force of CF18 combat aircraft. The system ... will be installed at the Canadian Forces Base, Cold Lake, Alberta. ... In operation, the [system] tracks dogfight training exercises by means of special instrumentation pods mounted on the aircraft. The ground-based instructor monitors the manoeuvres of each pilot and coaches him while the mission is taking place.
French (Forces aériennes)
système informatisé d'entraînement au combat aérien [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le ministère canadien de la Défense a alloué [...] un crédit [...] pour construire et installer [...] un système informatisé qui permettra aux pilotes de CF18 de s'entraîner au combat aérien dans des conditions réalistes.