English (Missiles and Rockets; Military Strategy)
air-to-air dogfight missile [correct]; dog-fight missile [correct]; dogfighting missile [correct]; close combat missile [correct]
CONT: Raytheon announced ... that a modified AIM-9X Sidewinder air-to-air dogfight missile fired from an F-16 fighter sank a rapidly moving target boat during a ... test in the Gulf of Mexico.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Stratégie militaire)
missile de combat aérien rapproché [correct, masculine noun]; missile de combat rapproché [correct, masculine noun]; missile de combat aérien tournoyant [correct, masculine noun]; missile de combat tournoyant [correct, masculine noun]