English (Air Traffic Control; Radiotelephony)
air-to-ground communication [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: One-way communication from aircraft to stations or locations on the surface of the earth.
OBS: air-to-ground communication: term and definition standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI).
OBS: air-to-ground communication: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Radiotéléphonie)
communications dans le sens air-sol [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Communications unilatérales d'aéronefs à des stations ou points au sol.
OBS: communications dans le sens air-sol : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: communications dans le sens air-sol : terme et définition uniformisés et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Radiotelefonía)
comunicación de aire a tierra [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Comunicación en un solo sentido, de las aeronaves a las estaciones o puntos situados en la superficie de la tierra.
OBS: comunicación de aire a tierra: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).