English (Telecommunications Transmission; Military Communications)
airborne node [correct]
CONT: The Navy's primary airborne node in its future network-centric structure will be the Advanced Hawkeye which results from this Radar Modernization Program.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Transmissions militaires)
nœud de communication aéroporté [masculine noun]; NCA [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'armée étrangère souhaitant profiter du NCA devra simplement se doter d'une station relais au sol pointant son antenne parabolique vers le drone.