English (Remote Sensing; Cartography)
airborne platform [correct]
CONT: Potential field sensors (magnetic susceptibly and density) and gamma-ray spectrometers are commonly mounted on airborne platforms ...
French (Télédétection; Cartographie)
plateforme aéroportée [correct, feminine noun]; plate-forme aéroportée [correct, feminine noun]